Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Growing Me CIC.  Our website address is: https://growingme.co.uk.  You can contact us at info@growingme.co.uk.  

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

– For the purpose of purchasing Growing Me products, we collect transactional data, such as purchase information.

– For the purpose of delivering a Growing Me toolkit to you, we will collect personal data, such as name, address, email address.

– For the purpose of creating a positive online experience, we collect personal account preferences,  and technical data, such as information about cookies.

– For the purpose of evaluating and sharing with others, the effectiveness of Growing Me’s products, we will collect data on your experience through optional online surveys.  

– We will not use your data for any other purpose than specified. 

Comments and media

We do not allow commenting on our site, and you cannot upload your own images to The Growing Me Portal.

Contact Forms

Contact Forms are managed by Mailchimp, and we follow their data protection and privacy guidelines: https://mailchimp.com/gdpr/

Cookies

If you leave an enquiry on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics, their privacy policy can be found here: Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

Who we share your data with

Third-party agencies may be engaged as data processors on our behalf to facilitate and enhance the services we provide, adhering to stringent privacy and security measures.  

We will, however, never sell your data to third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

 

If you have any concerns related to our privacy policy, please email: info@growingme.co.uk, and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

How we protect your data

We have taken advice from the Information Commissioners Office, and these are the steps we take:

1. We back up our data regularly. We do not use external storage devices to store other people’s data.

2. We use cloud storage that is protected by two-step authentication. 

We are careful not to access sensitive data in public where it may be seen/heard by others.

3. All Growing Me staff know how to spot suspicious emails. Staff have access to NCSC training materials to help them recognise suspicious emails.

5.  All the devices we use at Growing Me are regularly updated with the latest Anti-virus software, protecting our devices against malware sent through a phishing attack.

6. All staff lock their screens when temporarily away from their desk to prevent someone else accessing our computers. We store all devices with sensitive data securely.

7.  We only access personal information when using secure, private internet connection.

8. Only those staff who need access, can gain access to the personal data we collect.  We have access controls in place to make sure people can only see the information they need. 

If someone leaves Growing Me, or if they’re absent for a long period of time, we suspend their access to our systems.

9. We are careful about sharing our screen in a virtual meeting to avoid accidentally sharing sensitive information. Before sharing our screen, we close anything we don’t need and make sure our notifications and pop-up alerts are switched off.

10. We get rid of data we no longer need. 

11. We make sure no personal data is left on computers, laptops, smartphones or any other devices, before disposing of them, using deletion software.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, we will follow the latest advice from Information Commissioners Office, which can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/advice-for-small-organisations/72-hours-how-to-respond-to-a-personal-data-breach/

What third parties we receive data from

We don’t buy any third party data 🙂 

Copyright 2023 Growing Me CIC